754 Anzac Highway, Glenelg - Glenelg 08 8294 4741

Select your location

Choose your category

Sale
COMPARE

Avail Advanced 1

2017

$2499 $3299

In store only
Contact

What is my size?

Share

FROM EPIC SOLO ADVENTURES TO GROUP ROAD RIDES. LIGHT, FAST AND ENGINEERED JUST FOR FEMALE ENDURANCE RIDERS.

SizesXS, S, M
ColoursComposite/Silver/Gold
FrameAdvanced-grade composite
ForkAdvanced-grade composite, Hybrid OverDrive steerer
ShockN/A
HandlebarGiant Contact, 31.8mm
StemGiant Connect
SeatpostGiant D-Fuse, Composite
SaddleLiv Contact Forward
PedalsN/A
ShiftersShimano RS505
Front DerailleurShimano Ultegra
Rear DerailleurShimano Ultegra
BrakesShimano RS505, hydraulic disc, 160mm
Brake LeversShimano RS505 hydraulic
CassetteShimano 105 11-32T, 11-speed
ChainKMC X11
CranksetShimano Ultegra, 34-50T
Bottom BracketShimano, Press fit
RimsGiant PR-2 Disc
HubsGiant Performance Tracker Road Disc, Sealed Bearing, [F] 12mm axle [R] 142x12mm axle, 28h
SpokesSapim Race, 14/15g
TiresGiant P-SL 1, 700x25c
ExtrasRideSense ANT+/Bluetooth compatible (unit not included)
WeightThe most accurate way to determine any bike’s weight is to have your local dealer weigh it for you. Many brands strive to list the lowest possible weight, but in reality weight can vary based on size, finish, hardware and accessories. All Giant bikes are designed for best-in-class weight and ride quality.

All specifications listed are subject to change without notice. *Recommended Retail Prices are subject to change without notice and may vary from store to store depending on freighting and assembly costs.

Highlights

Responsive, energetic and determined, this bike makes big days in the saddle all the more magical. The build irons out the roughness of the road and you’ll experience the comfort and freedom to settle in for endless miles. Complete with disc brakes, this bike exhibits stopping power in any condition, and can accommodate larger tire sizes to tackle choppy pavement.  With both climbing agility and descending composure, the Avail Advanced will lead you to search for new challenges each ride.

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8

Sizing Guide and Geometry

Sizing to be used as a reference only. Please check with a local authorized Liv or Giant dealer to determine the correct size.
Available sizes may vary from country to country.

XXS   145 cm4’9” 156 cm5’1”
XS   153 cm5’0” 162 cm5’4”
S   158 cm5’2” 169 cm5’7”
M   165 cm5’5” 174 cm5’9”
L   171 cm5’7” 182 cm6’0”
  XXSXSSML
ASeat Tube Length (mm) (inch)37514.841016.144517.548018.951520.3
BSeat Tube Angle (degrees)75.0°75.0°74.5°74.0°74.0°
CTop Tube Length (mm) (inch)50019.751520.352520.754021.355521.9
DHead Tube Length (mm) (inch)1204.71355.31505.91706.71907.5
EHead Tube Angle (degrees)70.0°70.5°72.0°72.0°72.0°
FFork Rake (mm) (inch)451.8451.8451.8451.8451.8
GTrail (mm) (inch)763732.9642.5642.5642.5
HWheelbase (mm) (inch)98638.899839.399039100039.4101640
IChain Stay Length (mm) (inch)42016.542016.542016.542016.542016.5
JBottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)702.8702.8702.8702.8702.8
KStack (mm) (inch)51420.253020.955021.756922.458823.1
LReach (mm) (inch)36214.337214.637214.637714.838615.2
MStand Over Height (mm) (inch)64425.467526.670227.673028.776430.1
OStem Length (mm) (inch)702.8702.8803.1903.5903.5
PCrank Length (mm) (inch)1656.51656.51706.71706.7172.56.8
QWheel Size 700C700C700C700C700C

All specifications listed are subject to change without notice. *Recommended Retail Prices are subject to change without notice and may vary from store to store depending on freighting and assembly costs.