{{ product.ProductAward.Quote }}

Revolt 2

2020

$1,499 RRP

Contact

What is my size?

Share
Over half the world’s road are unpaved, offering ample opportunities for adventure on gravel, dirt and scenic byways. This lightweight aluminium all-rounder is the perfect way to explore roads you’ve always thought about but never ridden.

The concept of “gravel riding” means different things to different people. But whether you ride dirt roads, trails, gravel, or a mix of everything, the challenges are the same. You want a bike that floats right through it, keeps you in control, and is comfortable for long days in the saddle. The new Revolt delivers on all accounts. It features a lightweight ALUXX aluminium frame and composite fork, each engineered to balance stiffness (for efficiency) and compliance (for comfort and control). It comes with integrated components including the D-Fuse seatpost and Contact XR D-Fuse handlebar to further absorb road shocks and vibrations. The frame is integrated for disc brakes and it has clearance for larger tyres up to 45c. Lastly, Revolt comes with a number of built-in features including the X-Defender downtube protector and smart-mount system for racks and accessories to help you make the most of your gravel-riding adventures.

Key Performance Factors

Versatile gravel geometry

Gravel-riding geometry features endurance positioning and shorter chainstays. The result is precise handling, agility and control in all situations, from out-of-the-saddle road climbs to fast and rugged dirt road descents.

Tuned compliance

Innovative Contact XR D-Fuse handlebar and D-Fuse seatpost work as a system to help absorb shock without sacrificing the stiffness needed for aggressive road performance. Added frame clearance for high-volume 45c tyres helps smooth out rough roads, gravel and dirt.

All-rounder efficiency

The ALUXX aluminium frame delivers efficient pedalling power and all-round versatility, giving you a smooth, fast ride quality on variable riding surfaces.

Specs
  • Sizes
    XS, S, M, M/L, L, XL
  • Colours
    Metallic Black
  • Frame
    ALUXX grade aluminium, 12mm thru-axle
  • Fork
    Advanced grade composite, full composite OverDrive steerer, 12mm thru-axle
  • Shock
    N/A
  • Handlebar
    Giant Contact XR D-Fuse, 31.8mm
  • Stem
    Giant Sport, 7 degree
  • Seatpost
    Giant D-Fuse, Alloy
  • Saddle
    Giant Contact, Neutral
  • Pedals
    N/A
  • Shifters
    Shimano Sora, 18sp
  • Front Derailleur
    Shimano Sora
  • Rear Derailleur
    Shimano Sora
  • Brakes
    Giant Conduct SL brake semi-hydraulic disc, 160mm
  • Brake Levers
    Shimano Sora
  • Cassette
    Shimano HG400, 11-34T, 9sp
  • Chain
    KMC X9
  • Crankset
    FSA Tempo, 32-48T
  • Bottom Bracket
    FSA Sealed
  • Rims
    Giant SX2, disc tubeless
  • Hubs
    Giant sport disc, 28H
  • Spokes
    Stainless steel, 14g
  • Tires
    Giant CrossCut AT 2 tubeless, 700x40c
  • Weight
    The most accurate way to determine any bike’s weight is to have your local dealer weigh it for you. Many brands strive to list the lowest possible weight, but in reality weight can vary based on size, finish, hardware and accessories. All our bikes are designed for best-in-class weight and ride quality.

Please note that our specifications may be impacted by running substitution changes, we highly recommend confirming the specifications of our products with your local retailer at the time of sale if purchasing in-store. *Recommended Retail Prices are subject to change without notice and may vary from store to store depending on freighting and assembly costs.

HIGHLIGHTS

The new Revolt features a lightweight ALUXX aluminium frame and composite fork, each engineered to balance stiffness (for efficiency) and compliance (for comfort and control). It comes with integrated components including the D-Fuse aluminium seatpost and Contact XR D-Fuse handlebar to further absorb road shocks and vibrations. The frame is integrated for disc brakes and it has clearance for larger tyres up to 45c. Lastly, Revolt comes with a number of built-in features including the integrated fork and frame mounts for racks and accessories to help you make the most of your gravel-riding adventures.

2020 Revolt with interactive tooltips

Sizing Guide and Geometry

Sizing to be used as a reference only. Please check with a local authorized Liv or Giant dealer to determine the correct size.
Available sizes may vary from country to country.

Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  • XS
      155 cm5’1”  to 166 cm5’5”
  • S
      159 cm5’3”  to 171 cm5’7”
  • M
      169 cm5’7”  to 181 cm5’11”
  • ML
      174 cm5’9”  to 186 cm6’1”
  • L
      179 cm5’10”  to 191 cm6’3”
  • XL
      189 cm6’2”  to 200 cm6’7”
bike diagram with measurements referenced in table that follows
Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  XSSMMLLXL
ASeat Tube Length (mm) (inch)43016.945017.747018.549019.351020.153020.9
BSeat Tube Angle (degrees)74.0°73.5°73.5°73.0°73.0°73.0°
CTop Tube Length (mm) (inch)53020.954021.355021.756522.257522.659023.2
DHead Tube Length (mm) (inch)1254.91355.31505.91656.51807.11957.7
EHead Tube Angle (degrees)70.5°70.5°70.5°71.0°71.0°71.0°
FFork Rake (mm) (inch)502502502502502502
GTrail (mm) (inch)75375375371.62.871.62.871.62.8
HWheelbase (mm) (inch)102040.2102540.4103640.8104141105141.4106742
IChain Stay Length (mm) (inch)43016.943016.943016.943016.943016.943016.9
JBottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)702.8702.8702.8702.8702.8702.8
KStack (mm) (inch)54821.65582257222.558823.160123.761524.2
LReach (mm) (inch)37314.737514.83811538515.239115.440215.8
MStand Over Height (mm) (inch)71428.172928.774629.47633078030.779731.4
OStem Length (mm) (inch)702.8803.1903.51003.91003.91104.3
PCrank Length (mm) (inch)1656.51706.7172.56.8172.56.81756.91756.9
QWheel Size 700C700C700C700C700C700C

Technologies & Features

OverDrive
D-Fuse Technology
Tubeless System
ALUXX Aluminium Technology
PowerCore

Please note that our specifications may be impacted by running substitution changes, we highly recommend confirming the specifications of our products with your local retailer at the time of sale if purchasing in-store. *Recommended Retail Prices are subject to change without notice and may vary from store to store depending on freighting and assembly costs.