Sale
{{ product.ProductAward.Quote }}

Roam E+

2021

3095 3099

In store only

Contact

What is my size?

Share
Choose a route, any route. With its all-road capabilities and smooth, natural pedalling support, Roam E+ helps you ride smooth roads, rough roads, bike paths or trails. It’s fun, easy and ready to roll.

Engineered with a lightweight ALUXX aluminium frameset and a new SyncDrive Core motor, Roam E+ is all about versatility. Blending the best qualities of a mountain bike and a road bike, it encourages you to explore more adventurous routes. It comes with wider tyres and a 63mm suspension fork so you can comfortably ride rough roads or paths. Make the rough roads feel a little smoother and the hard climbs a little easier with the do-it-all Roam E+.

Key Performance Factors

All-road capabilities

Powerful SyncDrive Core motor, light and durable ALUXX aluminium frame, and wider tyres give you the ability to ride any road, any route.

Comfort and control

63mm suspension fork and wider tyres improve comfort and control on rough roads or paths.

Longer range

Long-lasting EnergyPak 400 battery allows you to ride further without running out of power.

Range

How far can I expect to ride on a single battery charge?

The range for a single battery charge can vary greatly depending on conditions such as the combined weight of the rider and cargo; wind resistance; tire pressure and tread profile; terrain and elevation changes; road or trail surface; outdoor temperature; maintenance of the E-Bike; and the condition of the battery.

The bar below gives an approximate range. Conditions are categorized as extreme, good and ideal. Extreme conditions typically occur when riding with a heavy load, strong headwinds or excessive climbs.

EnergyPak 400 / SyncDrive Core

  • Range
  • Extreme: 55 KM 34 miles
  • Good: 105 KM 65 miles
  • Ideal: 150 KM 93 miles
Specs
  • Motor
    Giant SyncDrive Core, powered by YAMAHA
  • Controller
    Giant RideControl One ANT+
  • Sensors
    Giant PedalPlus 6-sensor technology
  • Display
    Giant RideControl ONE
  • Battery
    Giant EnergyPak 400, 36V Rechargeable Lithium-Ion
  • Sizes
    S, M, L, XL
  • Colours
    Black
  • Frame
    ALUXX grade aluminium
  • Fork
    Suntour NEX E25, 63mm travel
  • Shock
    N/A
  • Handlebar
    Giant Sport, low rise, 25.4mm
  • Stem
    Giant Sport, 15 degree
  • Seatpost
    Giant Sport, 30.9mm
  • Saddle
    Giant Sport Comfort
  • Pedals
    N/A
  • Shifters
    Shimano Altus, 9sp
  • Front Derailleur
    -
  • Rear Derailleur
    Shimano Alivo Shadow
  • Brakes
    Tektro HDM275 hydraulic disc, Fr: 180mm, Rr: 160mm
  • Brake Levers
    Tektro HDM275 hydraulic
  • Cassette
    Shimano HG200, 11-36T, 9sp
  • Chain
    KMC e9 sport
  • Crankset
    Alloy Forged, 42T
  • Bottom Bracket
    N/A
  • Rims
    Giant alloy, Disc
  • Hubs
    Alloy Disc, Fr: 28H, Rr: 32H
  • Spokes
    Stainless steel
  • Tires
    Giant CrossCut Gravel 2, 700x45c
  • Extras
    Giant EnergyPak 4A Fast charger
  • Weight
    The most accurate way to determine any bike’s weight is to have your local dealer weigh it for you. Many brands strive to list the lowest possible weight, but in reality weight can vary based on size, finish, hardware and accessories. All our bikes are designed for best-in-class weight and ride quality.

Please note that our specifications may be impacted by running substitution changes, we highly recommend confirming the specifications of our products with your local retailer at the time of sale if purchasing in-store. *Recommended Retail Prices are subject to change without notice and may vary from store to store depending on freighting and assembly costs.

Highlights

The new Roam E+ blends the best qualities of a mountain bike and a road bike and helps you ride smooth roads, rough roads, bike paths or trails. It’s fun, easy and ready to roll and comes with a powerful SyncDrive Core motor and EnergyPak 400 battery that allows you to ride further without running out of power.

Roam E+ with interactive tooltips

Sizing Guide and Geometry

Sizing to be used as a reference only. Please check with a local authorized Liv or Giant dealer to determine the correct size.
Available sizes may vary from country to country.

Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  • S
      160 cm5’3”  to 170 cm5’7”
  • M
      170 cm5’7”  to 180 cm5’11”
  • L
      180 cm5’11”  to 190 cm6’3”
  • XL
      190 cm6’3”  to 200 cm6’7”
bike diagram with measurements referenced in table that follows
Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  SMLXL
ASeat Tube Length (mm) (inch)43517.148519.153521.158523
BSeat Tube Angle (degrees)74.0°73.0°73.0°73.0°
CTop Tube Length (mm) (inch)57022.459023.26102463024.8
DHead Tube Length (mm) (inch)1305.11405.51556.11706.7
EHead Tube Angle (degrees)69.5°69.5°69.5°69.5°
FFork Rake (mm) (inch)421.7421.7421.7421.7
GTrail (mm) (inch)91.33.691.33.691.33.691.33.6
HWheelbase (mm) (inch)111243.8112144.1114245116345.8
IChain Stay Length (mm) (inch)45517.945517.945517.945517.9
JBottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)602.4602.4602.4602.4
KStack (mm) (inch)6102461924.463324.964825.5
LReach (mm) (inch)39515.640015.741616.443217
MStand Over Height (mm) (inch)74529.377530.580831.884433.2
OStem Length (mm) (inch)602.4702.8803.1903.5
PCrank Length (mm) (inch)1706.71706.71706.71706.7
QWheel Size 700C700C700C700C

Technologies & Features

Hybrid Cycling Technology
Syncdrive Core
Smart Assist
ALUXX Aluminium Technology
RideControl ONE
Energypak

Please note that our specifications may be impacted by running substitution changes, we highly recommend confirming the specifications of our products with your local retailer at the time of sale if purchasing in-store. *Recommended Retail Prices are subject to change without notice and may vary from store to store depending on freighting and assembly costs.