Sale
{{ product.ProductAward.Quote }}

Stance 29 2

2021

2695 2699

In store only

Contact

What is my size?

Share
Float through rock gardens. Feel the flow on technical singletrack. This full-suspension 29er makes it easy to experience the latest trail-taming technologies for a smooth, confident ride.

Modern mountain bike trails are fun, flowy and challenging. Stance 29 gets you in sync with the terrain, so you can ride with more confidence and have more fun. The lightweight and durable ALUXX aluminium frame features our FlexPoint rear suspension system for a smooth, balanced ride that keeps you in control. It gives you 120mm of smooth suspension travel in the rear and 130mm up front. Combine that with the added stability of 29-inch wheels and you get a confident ride to help you crush challenging descents and climb with greater traction and speed.

Key Performance Factors

Attainable trail performance

Handcrafted with lightweight, stiff and durable ALUXX aluminium, it’s the perfect entry to full-suspension performance.

Smooth suspension

FlexPoint Suspension technology helps you tackle challenging terrain and improve your trail riding capabilities.

29er confidence and control

Larger 29-inch diameter wheels roll over rugged terrain with balance and stability, giving you the momentum to tackle technical climbs and the confidence to fly on fast, rugged singletrack descents.

Specs
  • Sizes
    S, M, L, XL
  • Colours
    Gunmetal Black
  • Frame
    ALUXX grade aluminium, FlexPoint, 120mm travel
  • Fork
    SR Suntour Raidon 34, LOR, OverDrive steerer, 15x110mm axle, 130mm travel or Giant Crest 34 RCL, 130mm
  • Shock
    SR Suntour Raidon R
  • Handlebar
    Giant Connect trail riser, 31.8mm
  • Stem
    Giant Contact, 8 degree
  • Seatpost
    Giant Alloy, 30.9mm
  • Saddle
    Giant Romero
  • Pedals
    N/A
  • Shifters
    Shimano Deore, 12sp
  • Front Derailleur
    N/A
  • Rear Derailleur
    Shimano Deore Shadow+
  • Brakes
    Shimano MT200 hydraulic disc, Fr: 180mm, Rr: 160mm
  • Brake Levers
    Shimano MT201 hydraulic
  • Cassette
    Shimano Deore, 10-51T, 12sp
  • Chain
    Shimano Deore
  • Crankset
    Praxis Cadet, 30T
  • Bottom Bracket
    Praxis press fit
  • Rims
    Giant XCT, tubeless
  • Hubs
    Shimano MT-410, 28H
  • Spokes
    Stainless steel, 14g
  • Tires
    Maxxis Forekaster TR, EXO, 29x2.35”
  • Extras
    Tubeless prepared
  • Weight
    The most accurate way to determine any bike’s weight is to have your local dealer weigh it for you. Many brands strive to list the lowest possible weight, but in reality weight can vary based on size, finish, hardware and accessories. All our bikes are designed for best-in-class weight and ride quality.

Please note that our specifications may be impacted by running substitution changes, we highly recommend confirming the specifications of our products with your local retailer at the time of sale if purchasing in-store. *Recommended Retail Prices are subject to change without notice and may vary from store to store depending on freighting and assembly costs.

Highlights

Modern mountain bike trails are fun, flowy and challenging. Stance 29 gets you in sync with the terrain, so you can ride with more confidence and have more fun. The lightweight and durable ALUXX aluminum frame features our FlexPoint rear suspension system for a smooth, balanced ride that keeps you in control. It gives you 120mm of smooth suspension travel in the rear and 130mm up front. Combine that with the added stability of 29-inch wheels and you get a confident ride to help you crush challenging descents and climb with greater traction and speed.

Stance 29 with interactive tooltips

Sizing Guide and Geometry

Sizing to be used as a reference only. Please check with a local authorized Liv or Giant dealer to determine the correct size.
Available sizes may vary from country to country.

Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  • S
      163 cm5’4”  to 172 cm5’8”
  • M
      171 cm5’7”  to 180 cm5’11”
  • L
      179 cm5’10”  to 188 cm6’2”
  • XL
      187 cm6’2”  to 198 cm6’6”
bike diagram with measurements referenced in table that follows
Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  SMLXL
ASeat Tube Length (mm) (inch)33813.3431174821950720
BSeat Tube Angle (degrees)75.0°75.0°75.0°75.0°
CTop Tube Length (mm) (inch)57022.459323.362424.664525.4
DHead Tube Length (mm) (inch)1003.91003.91254.91405.5
EHead Tube Angle (degrees)67.5°67.5°67.5°67.5°
FFork Rake (mm) (inch)512512512512
GTrail (mm) (inch)100.13.9100.13.9100.13.9100.13.9
HWheelbase (mm) (inch)113444.6115745.6119246.9121547.8
IChain Stay Length (mm) (inch)43817.243817.243817.243817.2
JBottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)401.6401.6401.6401.6
KStack (mm) (inch)61224.161224.16352566826.3
LReach (mm) (inch)4061642916.945417.947118.5
MStand Over Height (mm) (inch)73028.773428.97633078230.8
OStem Length (mm) (inch)502502502502
PCrank Length (mm) (inch)1706.71706.71706.71706.7
QWheel Size 29"29"29"29"

Technologies & Features

ALUXX Aluminium Technology
FlexPoint Suspension Technology
OverDrive
Tubeless System

Please note that our specifications may be impacted by running substitution changes, we highly recommend confirming the specifications of our products with your local retailer at the time of sale if purchasing in-store. *Recommended Retail Prices are subject to change without notice and may vary from store to store depending on freighting and assembly costs.